Angus Backhold Wrestling Championships 2016 Results - FotoFlingScotland
Backhold Wrestling

ANGUS BACKHOLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

RESULTS

Adult Males 9st 7lbs

1st Sam McRory  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Jacob Lutton  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

3rd Kieran Anderson  Carnoustie Wrestling Club


Adult Males 10st 7lbs


1st Ryan Ferrey  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Sam McRory  Hamilton Backhold Wrestling Club

3rd Luke McMahon  Hamilton Backhold Wrestling Club

4th Jacob Luton  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


Adult Males 12st 7lbs


1st Paul Craig  Weymess Bay

2nd Greg Neilson  Hamilton Wrestling Club

3rd Max Freyne  Aberdeen Wrestling Club

4th Alex Wragg  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


Adult Males 14st 7lbs

1st Paul Craig  Weymess Bay

2nd Graeme MacPherson  Hamilton Wrestling Club

3rd Greg Neilson  Hamilton Wrestling Club

4th Charlie Carlisle  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


Open (Heavyweight)


1st Neil Mitchell  Red Road Wrestling Club

2nd Mark Roberton  Red Road Wrestling Club

3rd Charlie Carlisle  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


17 & Over Novice Heavyweight


1st Graeme MacPherson  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Charlie Carlisle  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


17 and Over Novice 12st 12lbs


1st Cameron Horne  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Lucas Ost  Germany

3rd Dylan Brown  Perth Wrestling Club

4th Luke McMahon  Hamilton Wrestling Club


Boys 16 Years and under 4st 7lbs


1st Aiden Stott  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

2nd Leo MacCalum  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Riece Stott  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

4th Cole Kilpatrick  Red Road, Glasgow


Boys 5st 7lbs


1st Max Bates  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

2nd Aiden Stott  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Findlay Terret  Hamilton Wrestling Club

4th Leo Daly  Hamilton Backhold Wrestling Club


Boys 6st 7lbs


1st Max Bates  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

2nd Brad Whyte   Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Findlay Terret  Hamilton Wrestling Club

4th Findlay Elrick  Carnoustie Wrestling Club


7st 7lbs


1st Harvey Bain  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Brad Whyte  Carnoustie Wrestling Club 

3rd Curtis Anderson Carnoustie Wrestling Club

4th Findlay Elrick  Carnoustie Wrestling Club


8st 7lbs


1st Sam McRory  Hamilton Wrestling Club

2nd Dean Whyte  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Robbie Bullock Rothbury Wrestling Academy

4th Oliver Mason Rothbury Wrestling Academy


10st 7lbs


1st Thomas Davison  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

2nd Jacob Clutton  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

3rd Robbie Bulloch  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

4th Oliver Mason  Rothbury Wrestling Academy


Open

1st Findlay Wragg  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

2nd Zack Singleton  Rothbury Wrestling Academy

3rd L J Singh  Hamilton Wrestling Club

4th Katie Brierley  Carnoustie Wrestling Club Girls


16 years and Under 6st 7lbs


1st Lola Porter  Red Road, Glasgow

2nd Kirsten MacDonald  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Madison Jamieson  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

4th Ayley Hirsch  Carnoustie Wrestling Club


8st 7lbs


1st Lilly Hirsch  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

2nd Erin Roy  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Amber Daly  Hamilton Wrestling Club

4th Lola Porter  Red Road, Glasgow


10st 7lbs


1st Lilly Hirsch  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

2nd Regan Edmonds  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

3rd Erin Roy  Carnoustie Wrestling Club

4th Amber Daly Hamilton Wrestling Club


Best Throw of the Competition:   Greg Neilson

Best Boy (16 years and under):  Max Bates

Best Girl (16 years and under):   Lily Hirsch

Best Male (17 years and over):   Paul Craig

Best Female (17 years and over):  Kati Brierley


Best Wrestler of the 2016 tournament:Sam McCrory

Click to view Photos of Event

Powered by SmugMug Log In